STA  2020 Committee Structure

Council

Staff Person

Cultural Resources (2 required)

Nancy Douglas, Harvey Kitka,

Chuck Miller

 

Enrollment (3 required)

Bob Sam, Martha Moses, Woody Widmark

Anne Davis

Finance, Economic and Community Development (3 required)

 

Lesa Way, Lillian Feldpausch, Woody Widmark,

Lisa Gassman

Governance (3 required)

Mike, Nancy, Lillian, Woody, Woody(2),

Diana Bob

Health & Human Services (2 required)

Nancy, Woody,

Melonie Boord

Natural Resources (2 required)

Harvey Kitka, Martha Moses,

Jeff Feldpausch

Adhoc Committees

 

 

 

Judiciary Committee

Nancy Douglas, Lillian Feldpausch, Woody Widmark, Mike Miller,

Diana Bob

Scholarship Committee – meet as needed (higher ed/AVT) (2)

 

Lesa Way, Lillian Feldpausch, Mike Miller (alternate)

Lillian Young

Transportation – meet as needed, recommendations to council

Martha Moses

Gerry Hope

STA Commissions

 

 

Kayaaní (1 required)

Bob Sam

Jeff Feldpausch

Marine Mammal

Harvey Kitka, Martha Moses,

Jeff Feldpausch

External/Semi-External Boards/Committees/Commissions/Boards

 

 

 

Baranof Island Housing (2 required)

Lillian Feldpausch, Lesa Way, Martha Moses

 

City Liaison (historically chair and vice-chair)

KathyHope (primary) Woody (Alt)

Lisa

Historic Preservation (1 required, plus alternate)

Bob Sam

Jeff

SEARHC Board (1 required, plus alternate historically)

Woody Widmark

Diana

UAS Advisory Council (1 required, good to have an alternate)

Bob Sam

Tristan Guevin

 

Standard meeting date/time

 

Baranof Island Housing

4th Wednesday of each month at 5:00 pm at 245 Katlian

City Liaison

2nd and 4th Tuesday of each month, 6:00 pm Harrigan Centennial Hall

Cultural Resources

1st Thursday of each month noon

Enrollment

1st Thursday of each month 1:00 pm

Finance

2x per month, the day prior to each council meeting, at noon

Governance

1st Monday of each month at 11am

Health and Human Services

1st Friday of each month at noon

Historic Preservation

2nd Wednesday of each month, Harrigan Centennial Hall

Kayaani

1st Tuesday of each month, 6:30pm-8:00 pm @ RPD

Natural Resources

2nd Tuesday of each month, 6:30pm @ RPD

Tribal Council

1st and 3rd Wednesday of each month